Maple

Jojoba Oil and You

Published on Jul 27, 2015 in Essential Oils

Jojoba is a shrub, native to California, Arizona, and Mexico. Its oil, derived from the seed of the plant, known as simmondsia chenensis, makes up 50% of the seed’s weight. The plant and its seeds are literally begging to be used. And they have many uses.

Color Unlike Any Other

Jojoba Oil in it’s natural, unrefined state.

Jojoba Oil in its natural, unrefined state

Natural, unrefined jojoba oil is golden and clear, with a slight odor of nuts. The refined oil of the jojoba is colorless and with no scent. The oil is present in many cosmetic products, such as lotions, moisturizers, and hair care products. The oil may be used as a standalone product on the skin and hair. It has also been used as a way to prevent mildew, since it has ingredients in it which can prevent fungus. Jojoba oil for natural hair won’t cause harm, and very rarely leads to any allergic reactions in those who are using it.

The elements found in jojoba oil greatly resemble that of sebum, the natural oil produced under our skin and scalp which helps the skin stay smooth and soft. Because of that, jojoba oil has been used to treat those with low sebum generation, who produce less sebum on their own.

Jojoba oil can be used on its own, as mentioned, or it can be mixed in with essential oils, depending on the condition, to make it more effective. It mixes very well with other oils, but one should take care to mix the oils properly.

Chemicals Can Bring Out the Worst in… Well, Everything

Hair and skin can be greatly damaged by all of the chemicals and harmful ingredients in cosmetics products, as well as in the air around us. Ingredients like SLS, artificial fragrances, parabens and sulfates may be harmful to the skin and hair of those who are exposed to them, certainly if they are exposed to them on a regular basis.

No sulfates, mineral oil, or parabens, means no distress.

No sulfates, mineral oil, or parabens = no distress

Jojoba is an organic way of balancing pH levels in your skin and hair, and it can help with conditions such as dry hair, dandruff, hair loss, and overly oily hair. Jojoba oil can give the scalp and hair an extra shot of cleanliness, and help to unclog pores and smooth out the surface of the scalp. It can also greatly help in giving your hair a healthy shine and extra growth.

On the skin, jojoba may be used to treat lines, scars, and fat accumulation on the skin’s surface. It can also be beneficial in treatment of acne, and generally has a very favorable reaction to the skin, with regards to wrinkles, spots, and other symptoms of skin aging.

Jojoba is also an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent. Aside from acne and other skin conditions, it can help with redness and skin injuries. For this reason, it is used as a foot lotion.

With frequent use, jojoba oil can be the answer to many a-prayer when it comes to taking care of your hair and skin. Seeing as how the skin is the largest organ we humans possess, it is only natural that we should want to take care of it, so we can enjoy it in health and happiness for years and years to come.