Almond Oil Health Benefits: Too Many To Count!
Almonds, in their natural form, are healthy, delicious, and nutritious. They are a rich source of vitamins E, B, D, and K, calcium, iron, and magnesium. They also contain plenty of manganese, phosphorus, zinc, thiamin, folate, choline, and potassium. That sure is a mouthful, but I hope it proves our point -- these things are amazing! I, for one, am a big almond fan.
Traditionally, almonds generally occurred in the Middle East, North Africa, and the Indian subcontinent. It is thought that almond trees were one of, if not the earliest, domesticated trees in human agriculture. Throughout history, almonds have been part of many cultures’ diets for a variety of reasons. In ancient Greek culture, people crushed them and used them as the base for sweet desserts generally served at weddings. Additionally, in Iranian culture, they are used to prepare special food for babies known as harire badam. In Indian culture, people use almonds to form the base of cooling summertime drinks known as sherbet-a-badaam.
In general, we often add this nut to a variety of dishes. Think salads, stir fry, breakfast cereals, and even cakes. Alternatively, you can eat them alone as a snack. I actually like to carry a bag of almonds with me when I’m traveling. They are a healthy snack and keep me satisfied for a long time. Sometimes I prefer to eat them plain. Other times, I will add some cocoa powder or soy sauce to them and roast them as a special treat. (You can even buy them this way, but making them yourself is much cheaper and healthier.)
Needless to say, these nuts have been a part of society for a very long time. And they will continue to be for a lot longer. People have been using almond oil as a natural toothpaste for centuries. More recently, scientists have found a use for almond oil as a potential biodiesel fuel. They’ve even discovered that it’s an effective antidote for ALP (aluminum phosphide) poisoning which is a common pesticide in many developing countries. Who knows what will be next? So with all of the wonderful known benefits of almonds and almond oil, almond oil is sticking around.
What Is Almond Oil?
So, what is almond oil? Almond oil comes from sweet and bitter almonds. However, it is important for me to stress that you should almost always stay away from bitter almonds. Any almonds sold in the US (as per the ‘FDA’ or Food and Drug Administration) are of the ‘sweet’ variety. That’s because these are safe to consume. Bitter almonds, aside from tasting, well, bitter, can also be lethal. Yes, you read that correctly -- lethal.
They contain roughly 42 times more cyanide (the stuff Bond villains use) than sweet almonds. Bitter almonds were never used for culinary purposes. That’s except for the bitter almonds from apricots (a different genus) in Italian cuisine for amaretti (almond macaroons). But these are not lethal. Bitter almonds do contain 50% more oil than sweet almonds. Yet that’s only if you’re looking to do some dastardly deeds with the finished product.
Almond oil as you and I know it (of the ‘sweet’ variety), is completely safe for consumption. It is incredibly good for your body, inside and out. It contains 26% of the recommended daily 15 mg (22.5 IU) dosage of vitamin E. This, in controlled doses, is good for your cardiovascular system and acts as a strong antioxidant.
Almond oil also has a high monounsaturated oleic acid content (32%), which is essentially rich in omega 9. This fatty acid is good for heart health, balanced cholesterol levels, fortifying hair, and strengthening your immune system. Almond oil is also an incredibly helpful ingredient to use when trying to lose weight, as it speeds up your metabolism and can also be used to ease constipation.
Don’t miss our complete breakdown of carrier oils
Benefits Of Almond Oil For Hair
If you’re like me, you’re always looking for the best go-to for healthy hair growth. Well, luckily you don’t have to look much further.
The high vitamin E content in almond oil is very good for your hair and scalp. In fact, most major shampoo or hair-care product developers often add almond oil to their products because of the moisturizing and conditioning effects that the oil has on one’s hair and scalp, as well as its ability to stimulate hair growth.
The beauty of using almond oil in its natural state is that it has no additional side effects and there is no risk of drying your hair out. In its natural state, the oil will leave your hair shinier, well-conditioned and soft. You can also use almond oil in conjunction with tea tree oil as a natural anti-dandruff treatment, leaving your scalp moisturized, clean, and smelling great.
Almond oil also relaxes your cuticles. Massaging your head on a daily basis with both almond and lavender oil can prevent or lessen hair loss. You can also use it to repair damaged or split ends in dry hair and can also act as a natural anti-inflammatory treatment with regards to scalp inflammation.
Can Almond Oil Be Used For Hair Growth?
So, can almond oil be used for hair growth? Well, this is a tricky subject and not one that I can offer a simple yes or no answer to.
Basically, almond oil (in its natural form) is a rich source of protein, specifically in terms of omega 9. The hypothesis here is that because one’s hair is predominantly made out of protein, the massaging of almond oil into one’s scalp should encourage or stimulate the natural growth process of the hair follicles, thus leading to a fuller head of hair.
However, we generally recommend this product for the prevention or slowing of hair loss. That’s because, quite frankly, it’s a more realistic outcome of using the oil. The high protein content will stimulate the follicles and the added protein will lend itself to slowing the rate of hair loss.
So while it maybe isn’t the perfect solution for actively encouraging hair growth, almond oil can indeed aid hair growth by strengthening your hair so that it doesn’t break as easily.
Benefits Of Almond Oil For Skin
This is arguably one of the most beneficial areas that almond oil lends itself to. You can use it to treat a number of ailments. It has restorative qualities, it renews and nourishes your skin without the risk of side effects, and it has a delightful, natural odor. The main reason for this is because of its high vitamin E, A, and B content. These vitamins seal the moisture into your skin while also allowing for absorption. This means that your pores won’t get blocked.
It’s important to note that when trying to reap the benefits of almond oil for skin, you should always heat the oil to body temperature for easier absorption. You can also use almond oil as a way to loosen and remove dead skin cells. By crushing about 4 to 5 grams of raw almonds, mixing them with a teaspoon of almond oil, a few drops of lemon juice a teaspoon of milk and a gram of flour, you can create a paste. You can then apply it to your face and wash it off in 30 minutes, taking with it impurities and dead skin cells.
Almond oil is also a terrific natural treatment for psoriasis and eczema. It can be used as a natural moisturizer that penetrates the skin and locks in hydration, soothing irritation and allowing your skin to heal naturally. Almond oil is commonly used in physical therapy and aromatherapy as a massage oil. By rubbing the oil into your hands and feet, it will act as a replacement for cream. The pleasant scent is very calming and can be used to help one de-stress.
You can also use natural almond oil as a makeup remover and to help combat wrinkles and stretch marks. Through stimulating the cells in your skin, it helps to combat the aging process by promoting skin tightness and increasing blood circulation.
How To Use Almond Oil For Dark Circles
Why do we get dark circles under our eyes? The reason for this has a lot to do with the fact that the skin in that area is generally a lot thinner than most areas on our faces. This means that it tends to lose moisture easily and the blood vessels underneath begin to show. This, in addition to vitamin deficiencies, overexposure to sun, lack of sleep, or illness lead to those dark circles.
Generally, people turn to expensive, often ineffective creams, lotions, and potions. But we’re here to tell you that there’s a natural, fast-acting solution -- you can use almond oil for dark circles! The high vitamin K content in almond oil helps to stimulate the clotting of skin cells, which in turn aids the discoloration of the skin -- in this case below the eyes. Treating the dark circles is as easy as following these steps:
- Simply wash your face before going to sleep with warm water and dry gently.
- After ensuring that the oil is at body temperature (98.6 F), apply the almond oil in a circular motion to the affected area.
- Leave overnight.
- Rinse with cool water in the morning.
- In order to increase the effects of the treatment, try to include more almonds in your daily diet.
- Repeat daily.
What Is Sweet Almond Oil?
So, what is sweet almond oil? Sweet almond oil is essentially an oil that is pressed from the inner nut of the dried and ‘shelled’ almond tree fruit known as a Drupe. The inner shell is cut out of the Drupe and cracked open to reveal the almond nut inside. Sweet almond oil comes from the edible nut, which people specially cultivate for their sweet taste.
To produce the oil, you must push the almond nuts into an industrial press. This crushes them under high pressure, thus releasing the oil of the nut and leaving behind a paste that you can use in baking or cooking. You can use the oil itself for either consumption or externally as a moisturizer on your skin.
The list of the benefits of sweet almond oil goes on and on. Sweet almonds contain fiber, fatty acids, and additional plant compounds. These components can help reduce cholesterol and regulate blood sugar levels, which is beneficial for people suffering from high cholesterol and heart disease. Sweet almonds can also help people better stick to diets when they’re trying to watch their weight.
While bitter almond oil also has some medicinal properties, it can be toxic. This is why sweet almond oil is such a great alternative, as there are plenty of benefits that both oils can bring, yet there is no risk of poisoning with sweet almond oil.
— Aesthetics Clinic UK (@AestheticsHerts) December 16, 2016
What Is Organic Sweet Almond Oil?
Organic sweet almond oil is pressed from organically-sourced almond trees of the Prunus Dulcis genus or variety. Sweet almonds are safe for consumption, and the oil of these is the most common. It is safe for both consumption and external use such as a massage lotion or replacement hand cream etc.
Technically speaking, the term ‘organic’ is relative to the area or country you are in. However, generally, it means that a farm needs to meet the terms the government of that country stipulates that defines what it means to be organic. Generally, this denotes a farm that recycles resources, promotes an ecological balance with its surrounding area and aims to conserve biodiversity.
Organic oils typically refer to oils that come from plants grown without the use of pesticides or other chemicals. Many people believe that these oils have a better smell, better quality, and better benefits to the body. So although organic sweet almond oil might cost more than regular sweet almond oil, it’s worth the investment.
Sweet Almond Oil Benefits
The sweet almond oil benefits are so sweet because of the oil’s oleic acids, linoleic acids, stearic acid, and palmitic acid. The word ‘acid’ might make it sound like you’re using something harsh on your body, but don’t be alarmed. These components help sweet almond oil deliver a wide range of benefits that your body will thank you for.
Oleic acids have antioxidant properties and can help boost your body’s immunity. They can also help prevent joint inflammation, stiffness, and pain. If you’re looking for luscious locks, oleic acids can encourage hair growth by ridding your head of dandruff and stimulating the growth of stronger and longer hair. Plus, oleic acids will keep both your hair and your skin soft and radiant. Lastly, they can further help your skin by minimizing fine lines and wrinkles.
Linoleic acids will also enhance your hair and skin by hydrating them and giving them healthier growth. They too have anti-inflammatory properties, which can help wounds heal as well as calm acne and prevent breakouts. When using sweet almond oil in a blend with different oils, the linoleic acids can make the other oils feel thinner, which is especially helpful for people who have skin that’s prone to acne.
Stearic acid is where sweet almond oil’s cleansing abilities come into play. This particular nutrient will help clear dirt, sebum, and sweat from both your skin and your hair. It will also condition and defend your hair from damage, all while maintaining its shine. And it will soften your skin. Aside from the benefits to your body, stearic acid helps preserve products for extended periods of time. And it works as an emulsifier to bind water and oil together.
Palmitic acid can make hair softer without leaving a sticky or greasy feeling. Palmitoleic acid, which is biosynthesized from palmitic acid, is also good for attaining shiny hair. Like oleic acids, it helps with signs of premature aging, in part from its ability to hydrate and tighten your skin while improving your skin’s complexion. It can even help encourage healthy nail growth, so you’ll be looking great from head to toe.
Basically, we’re nuts about almonds! As a food source and as a natural product, this stuff has been a part of human life for centuries. It will continue to shape and revolutionize the way we look at natural treatments and solutions in the coming years.
Renewable resources are really the way forward for us as a species. Finding ways to cultivate and utilize them in as many ways as we can will be a key defining factor in our progress on the Earth. Almonds! They’re tasty, healthy, helpful and cost-effective, and you should definitely make them a part of your daily life.
From its hair to skin to nail benefits, almond oil is the real MVP. And that’s not to mention all it can do for your heart and waistline as well. So whether you’re looking for something to soothe your muscles, clear up your acne, or get rid of the dark circles under your eyes, give almond oil a try.